Building plans approved in South Africa dropped by 4.3% from a year ago to around 8,906 million in August 2026, following a 4.1% rise in the prior month. It follows two consecutive monthly declines. Lower permits for non-residential buildings (-24% vs -5.5% in July) and residential buildings (-7.3% vs 12.1%) more than offset a 24.2% jump for additions & alterations. source: Statistics South Africa

Building Permits in South Africa decreased to 8905932 ZAR Thousand in August from 9332741 ZAR Thousand in July of 2026. Building Permits in South Africa averaged 4260283.95 ZAR Thousand from 1981 until 2026, reaching an all time high of 12307680.00 ZAR Thousand in June of 2023 and a record low of 218553.00 ZAR Thousand in December of 1985. This page provides - South Africa Building Plans Passed- actual values, historical data, forecast, chart, statistics, economic calendar and news. South Africa Building Plans Passed - data, historical chart, forecasts and calendar of releases - was last updated on November of 2026.

Building Permits in South Africa decreased to 8905932 ZAR Thousand in August from 9332741 ZAR Thousand in July of 2026. Building Permits in South Africa is expected to be 5800000.00 ZAR Thousand by the end of this quarter, according to Trading Economics global macro models and analysts expectations. In the long-term, the South Africa Building Plans Passed is projected to trend around 8600000.00 ZAR Thousand in 2027 and 7800000.00 ZAR Thousand in 2028, according to our econometric models.



Calendar GMT Reference Actual Previous Consensus TEForecast
2026-09-17 12:30 PM
Building Permits YoY
Jul 4.1% 34.3% -8.0%
2026-10-22 12:30 PM
Building Permits YoY
Aug -4.3% 4.1% 3.2%
2026-11-19 12:30 PM
Building Permits YoY
Sep -4.3% 1.5%


Related Last Previous Unit Reference
Building Permits YoY 8905932.00 9332741.00 ZAR Thousand Aug 2026
Housing Index 128.00 127.10 points May 2026
Price to Rent Ratio 103.40 103.45 points Jun 2026
Residential Property Prices 8.20 8.10 Percent May 2026


South Africa Building Plans Passed
Statistics South Africa (Stats SA) conducts a monthly building statistics survey collecting information regarding building plans passed and buildings completed, financed by the private sector, from the largest local government institutions in South Africa. According to these institutions, they are not always notified about low-cost housing projects and therefore do not include the bulk of low-cost dwelling-houses. The monthly survey represents approximately 90 percent of the total value of buildings completed. The statistical unit for the collection of information is a local government institution. Local government institutions include district municipalities, metropolitan municipalities and local municipalities.
Actual Previous Highest Lowest Dates Unit Frequency
8905932.00 9332741.00 12307680.00 218553.00 1981 - 2026 ZAR Thousand Monthly
Current Prices, NSA

News Stream
South Africa Building Permits Slip in August
Building plans approved in South Africa dropped by 4.3% from a year ago to around 8,906 million in August 2026, following a 4.1% rise in the prior month. It follows two consecutive monthly declines. Lower permits for non-residential buildings (-24% vs -5.5% in July) and residential buildings (-7.3% vs 12.1%) more than offset a 24.2% jump for additions & alterations.
2026-10-22
South Africa Building Permits Rise Less in July
Building plans approved in South Africa rose by 4.1% from a year ago to around 9,335 million in July 2026, following an upwardly revised 34.3% jump in the prior month. Permits increased further for residential buildings (12.2% vs 8% in June), but declined for both non-residential buildings (-5.5% vs 154.2%) and additions & alterations (-0.6% vs 10.8%).
2026-09-17
South Africa Building Permits Jump in June
Building plans approved in South Africa surged by 30.5% from a year ago to around 9,868 million in June 2026, following a revised 12.9% slump in the previous month. This was the strongest increase since January 2025, underpinned by a strong recovery in plans approved for non-residential buildings (136.7% vs -10.5% in May). Additional support came from residential buildings (7.8% vs -13%) and additions & alterations (8.9% vs -14.2%).
2026-08-20