Canada Factory Sales Growth Revised Slightly Down

2026-05-15 12:38 By Luisa Carvalho 1 min. read

Canada’s manufacturing sales rose 3% to C$73.6 billion in March 2026, the highest since January 2025, after a downwardly revised 3.4% gain in February and below preliminary estimates of 3.5%.

Sales increased in 9 of 21 subsectors, led by petroleum and coal products (+22.7%) and transportation equipment (+6.0%).

Excluding petroleum and coal products, sales rose 0.7%.

Manufacturing sales rose in eight provinces in March, with Ontario (+2.2%) and Alberta (+4.4%) posting the largest increases.

On a quarterly basis, manufacturing sales edged up 0.1% to $214.1 billion in Q1 2026, the third consecutive quarterly increase, with petroleum and coal products (+4.9%) and primary metals (+4.3%) contributing the most.



News Stream
Canada Factory Sales Growth Revised Slightly Down
Canada’s manufacturing sales rose 3% to C$73.6 billion in March 2026, the highest since January 2025, after a downwardly revised 3.4% gain in February and below preliminary estimates of 3.5%. Sales increased in 9 of 21 subsectors, led by petroleum and coal products (+22.7%) and transportation equipment (+6.0%). Excluding petroleum and coal products, sales rose 0.7%. Manufacturing sales rose in eight provinces in March, with Ontario (+2.2%) and Alberta (+4.4%) posting the largest increases. On a quarterly basis, manufacturing sales edged up 0.1% to $214.1 billion in Q1 2026, the third consecutive quarterly increase, with petroleum and coal products (+4.9%) and primary metals (+4.3%) contributing the most.
2026-05-15
Canada Manufacturing Sales Forecast to Rise in March
Canada’s manufacturing sales are forecast to rise 3.5% in March 2026, following a 3.6% increase in the prior month, according to preliminary estimates. The largest gains are expected in the petroleum and coal product subsector and the transportation equipment subsector.
2026-04-23
Canada Manufacturing Sales Rebound in February
Canada's manufacturing sales rose 3.6% to C$71.2 billion in February 2026, rebounding from a 3% decline in January and slightly below preliminary estimates of 3.8%. Transportation equipment led the rebound, surging 18.8% to C$10.6 billion after an 18.4% plunge in January, with all industry groups posting gains and motor vehicles and parts showing the strongest performance. Machinery sales jumped 7.7% to C$4.6 billion on higher prices and volumes following January's 6.3% drop, while primary metals reached a record high at C$6.5 billion, up 4.9%. Meanwhile, chemical products declined 3.2% to C$5.0 billion, the lowest since July 2025, driven by weakness in basic chemicals and pharmaceuticals. Sales rose in six provinces, led by Ontario and Quebec, while Alberta posted the largest decline.
2026-04-15