Slovakia Retail Sales Edge Down in July

2026-09-04 07:18 By Kyrie Dichosa 1 min. read

Retail sales in Slovakia edged down 0.1% year-on-year in July 2026, following a 2% increase in the previous month.

This marked the first decline in three months, led by sales outside shops, stalls and markets (-11.8% vs -9.8% in June) and hypermarkets and supermarkets (-1.9% vs -0.4%), while sales of food, beverages and tobacco in specialized stores also fell (-1.6% vs -2.2%).

In contrast, turnover increased at computer and ICT equipment stores (8.1% vs 25.3%), other household goods in specialized stores (3.3% vs 7.5%), automotive fuel in specialized stores (1.6% vs 0.3%), and goods for culture and recreation (0.3% vs 8.3%).

Meanwhile, sales in stalls and markets dropped 16.9%, while other goods in specialized stores edged up 0.3%.

On a seasonally adjusted monthly basis, retail trade rose 0.2% in July, following a 0.4% increase in June.



News Stream
Slovakia Retail Sales Edge Down in July
Retail sales in Slovakia edged down 0.1% year-on-year in July 2026, following a 2% increase in the previous month. This marked the first decline in three months, led by sales outside shops, stalls and markets (-11.8% vs -9.8% in June) and hypermarkets and supermarkets (-1.9% vs -0.4%), while sales of food, beverages and tobacco in specialized stores also fell (-1.6% vs -2.2%). In contrast, turnover increased at computer and ICT equipment stores (8.1% vs 25.3%), other household goods in specialized stores (3.3% vs 7.5%), automotive fuel in specialized stores (1.6% vs 0.3%), and goods for culture and recreation (0.3% vs 8.3%). Meanwhile, sales in stalls and markets dropped 16.9%, while other goods in specialized stores edged up 0.3%. On a seasonally adjusted monthly basis, retail trade rose 0.2% in July, following a 0.4% increase in June.
2026-09-04
Slovakia Retail Sales at 3-Month High
Retail sales in Slovakia rose by 2.0% year-on-year in June 2026 from 0.9% in the previous month, marking the highest reading in three months. Activity increased in ICT equipment (25.3% vs 12.9% in May), while sales in automotive fuel in specialized stores (0.3% vs -1.1%) returned to positive territory. At the same time, activity declined at a softer pace for hypermarkets and supermarkets (-0.4% vs -3.0%), food, beverages, and tobacco (-2.2% vs -7.2%), via stalls and supermarkets (-9.8% vs -18.4%), and trade outside shops, stalls, and supermarkets (-6.8% vs -12.9%). Meanwhile, sales growth moderated in cultural and recreation goods in specialized stores (8.3% vs 23.3%), other household equipment and specialized stores (7.5% vs 11.7%), and other goods in specialized stores (4.6% vs 6.2%). On a seasonally adjusted monthly basis, retail trade grew by 0.4% in June, following a 0.1% growth in the preceding period.
2026-08-06
Slovakia Retail Sales Recover in May
Retail sales in Slovakia rose by 0.9% year-on-year in May 2026, recovering from a 0.2% drop in the previous month. Activity increased in cultural and recreation goods in specialized stores (23.3% vs 15.5% in April) and ICT equipment (12.9% vs 8.9%). In addition, trade declined at a softer pace in automotive fuel in specialized stores (-1.1% vs 5.8%) and hypermarkets and supermarkets (-3.0% vs -7.3%). On the other hand, sales growth moderated in other household equipment and specialized stores(11.7% vs 11.9%) and other goods in specialized stores (6.2% vs 7.0%), while activity dropped further in food, beverages, and tobacco (-7.2% vs -4.6%), via stalls and supermarkets (-18.4% vs -14.2%), and trade outside shops, stalls, and supermarkets (-12.9% vs -9.2%). On a seasonally adjusted monthly basis, retail sales grew by 0.1% in May, rebounding from a 1.8% fall in the preceding period.
2026-07-06