Slovakia Construction Output Rebounds in February

2026-04-13 07:20 By Joshua Ferrer 1 min. read

Construction output in Slovakia rose by 8.2% year-on-year in February 2026, rebounding from a 1.9% decline in the previous month.

This marked the fourth-strongest February growth since 2013, driven primarily by a solid pickup in domestic construction activity, which grew by 9.5% after a 1% increase in January.

The expansion was supported by a surge in new construction (11.3% vs 2.3%), alongside gains in building activity (10.3% vs -2.3%) and a return to growth in repairs and maintenance (1.8% vs -5%).

Civil engineering output also rose by 7.2%, albeit easing from 15.8%, driven mainly by projects involving roads, motorways, and railway corridors.

Meanwhile, stronger domestic performance slightly reduced activity abroad, with construction output overseas declining by 1.6% (vs -19.3%).

On a seasonally adjusted monthly basis, construction output increased by 5.4% in February.

Cumulatively, construction activity grew by 3.5% compared to the same period last year.



News Stream
Slovakia Construction Output Hits All-Time High
Slovakia’s construction output surged 29.9% year-on-year in March 2026, marking an all-time high in growth and accelerating sharply from an 8.2% increase in the previous month. The expansion was driven by a strong rise in domestic construction activity, which grew by 32.8% after a 9.5% increase in February, particularly in construction of buildings (40.6% vs 10.3 in February), new constructions and reconstructions (33.8% vs 11.3%), repairs and maintenance (29.0% vs 1.8%), and civil engineering works (15.3% vs 7.2%). In addition, construction abroad rebounded 11.4% from -1.6% in the previous month. In the first quarter of 2026, construction production surged by 13% yeor-on-year.
2026-05-12
Slovakia Construction Output Rebounds in February
Construction output in Slovakia rose by 8.2% year-on-year in February 2026, rebounding from a 1.9% decline in the previous month. This marked the fourth-strongest February growth since 2013, driven primarily by a solid pickup in domestic construction activity, which grew by 9.5% after a 1% increase in January. The expansion was supported by a surge in new construction (11.3% vs 2.3%), alongside gains in building activity (10.3% vs -2.3%) and a return to growth in repairs and maintenance (1.8% vs -5%). Civil engineering output also rose by 7.2%, albeit easing from 15.8%, driven mainly by projects involving roads, motorways, and railway corridors. Meanwhile, stronger domestic performance slightly reduced activity abroad, with construction output overseas declining by 1.6% (vs -19.3%). On a seasonally adjusted monthly basis, construction output increased by 5.4% in February. Cumulatively, construction activity grew by 3.5% compared to the same period last year.
2026-04-13
Slovakia Construction Output Falls For 1st Time in 9 Months
Construction output in Slovakia fell by 1.9% year-on-year in January 2026, reversing sharply from an 11.7% increase in the previous month. This marked the first month of decline since April last year, largely driven by weak activity from foreign builders, whose output plunged 19.3%, a stark shift from the 23.5% growth recorded in December 2025. Construction of buildings, a key component of domestic production, also declined (-3.3% vs 5.7%), alongside repairs and maintenance (-5% vs 10.1%). Still, total domestic construction activity increased slightly (1% vs 10.4%), extending its growth streak to a third straight month despite the winter season, supported by increases in new construction (2.3% vs 10.2%) and civil engineering works (15.8% vs 21.4%), the latter accounting for roughly a quarter of total output.
2026-03-09