Serbia Building Permits Rise 19.3%

2026-05-15 10:23 By Larissa Caser 1 min. read

The number of building permits in Serbia increased by 19.3% year-on-year to 2,634 in March 2026, up from a 0.7% decline in the previous month.

Building construction permits made up the majority of total permits at 82.1%.

Within this category, permits were dominated by residential buildings at 80.7% while by non-residential buildings made up the remaining 19.3%.

A total of 3,123 apartments were authorized for construction, with 15.4% planned in single-apartment buildings and 82.7% in buildings containing three or more apartments.

Among other structures, which accounted for the remaining 17.9% of total permits, the largest share relates to pipelines, communication and electrical lines at 68.6%.

Regionally, construction activity was highest in the Belgrade region (21.9%), followed by the Bor region (15.4%) and South Banat region (10.5%).



News Stream
Serbia Building Permits Rise 19.3%
The number of building permits in Serbia increased by 19.3% year-on-year to 2,634 in March 2026, up from a 0.7% decline in the previous month. Building construction permits made up the majority of total permits at 82.1%. Within this category, permits were dominated by residential buildings at 80.7% while by non-residential buildings made up the remaining 19.3%. A total of 3,123 apartments were authorized for construction, with 15.4% planned in single-apartment buildings and 82.7% in buildings containing three or more apartments. Among other structures, which accounted for the remaining 17.9% of total permits, the largest share relates to pipelines, communication and electrical lines at 68.6%. Regionally, construction activity was highest in the Belgrade region (21.9%), followed by the Bor region (15.4%) and South Banat region (10.5%).
2026-05-15
Serbia Building Permits Down 0.7% in February
The number of building permits issued in Serbia fell by 0.7% year-on-year to 1,805 in February 2026, following a 5.1% increase in the previous month. Permits for building construction accounted for the majority, representing 80.1% of the total. Within this category, residential buildings dominated with an 80.2% share, while non-residential buildings made up the remaining 19.8%. In turn, civil engineering permits comprised 19.9% of all approvals, with the bulk (74.2%) related to pipelines, communication networks, and electric power infrastructure.
2026-04-15
Serbia Building Permits Up 5.1% in January
The number of building permits issued in Serbia rose by 5.1% year-on-year to 1,604 in January 2026, following a 10.8% increase in the previous month. Of the total, 83.4% were for buildings and 16.6% for civil engineering projects. Within the buildings category, 80.5% of permits were for residential construction and 19.5% for non-residential projects. Among civil engineering works, 83.1% were for pipelines, communication, and electric power lines. Construction of 2,679 dwellings with average useful floor space of 67.8 m2 was recorded, including 9.0% in single-dwelling buildings, and 89.7% in buildings with three or more dwellings. The anticipated value of new construction works reached 86.3% of total, highest in Beogradska oblast (53%), followed by Južnobacka (8.5%) and Sremska (7%).
2026-03-16